First Amendment - Anti-SLAPP - California Constitution - grpub.net
[…] Both of these requirements clearly compel speech arguably in contravention of the First Amendment to the U.S. Constitution.  Rumsfeld v. Forum for Academic and Institutional Rights, Inc., 547 U.S. 47, 61 (2006) ("Some of this Court's leading First Amendment precedents have established the principle that freedom of speech prohibits the government from telling people what they must say."). I had previously noted that SB 253 was very similar to an earlier bill that did not make it into law. Yesterday, the Chamber of Commerce of the United States of America and several…
Article IV, Section 9 of the California Constitution provides "A statute shall embrace but one subject, which shall be expressed in its title".  This rather simple notion, absent from the United States Constitution, dates back over two millenia to the Roman Republic.  In 98 B.C.E., two consuls, Quintus Caecilius Metellus Nepos and Titus Didius fathered the enactment of the eponymous Lex Caecilia Didia.