First Amendment - Anti-SLAPP - California Constitution - grpub.net
[…] "Only it seems to me that once in your life before you die you ought to see a country where they don't talk in English and don't even want to."* California is a very linguistically diverse state with an estimated 200 plus different languages being spoken.  Within my own family, English is not the primary language spoken at home by any of my grandchildren.  Yet, the California Constitution provides that English is both the "common" and "official" language of the State of California.  Cal. Const. Art. III, Section 6.  The California Constitution further prohibits the legislature from making any law which "diminishes or ignores the role of English as the common language of the State of California".  Interestingly, California's original constitution was written in both English and Spanish.  In fact, Section 21, Article XI of the 1849 Constitution required publication of all laws in Spanish and…
On July 25, 2024, the California Supreme Court ruled in the case of Castellanos v.